Home Maps & Info ScoreCam All-Tourney Record Book Schedule Results Bracket Rosters
 
Farmington Tournament Trivia:
Farmington ended a 6-game tournament skid, their longest ever in the MWHT, with their 65-58 win over Brown County last year.

Since their tournament championship in 1997, the Farmers have never finished better than 3rd place which they have done three times: 2001, 2005 & 2006.

In trophy games, Farmington boasts a 9-6 record.

In 2010, Farmington returned to the Prairieland Conference. They were a founding member of the league from 1982 until they departed in 1992 to join the now-defunct Olympic Conference.

Farmington's 56-42 loss to Monmouth-Roseville in the 2006 M-WHT semifinals was the only loss the Farmers experienced that season until the Class 'A' State Semifinals and eventually lost to Teutopolis, 51-38, in the 3rd place game at the IHSA Class 'A' State Tournament in Peoria.

A championship run in the inaugural tournament in 1946 meant Farmington was able to keep a streak alive in which the football team went unbeaten in 10 games and the basketball team in 12 games.

Seth Nelson took Tournament MVP honors in 1997.

After winning the Macomb-Western Holiday Tourney, the 1997-98 season concluded with a trip to state where the Farmers finished 3rd.

 
Last year in the tourney:
Macomb W 59-51
Illini Bluffs W 68-56
Pittsfield L 35-54
West Hancock L 45-47
 
Farmington Tournament Titles:

1946 1997

 
Prior to the tournament:
Nov. 20 North Fulton* W 80-25
21 Lewistown* W 57-37
24 Astoria* W 63-27
25 Havana* W 66-32
Dec. 1 @ Abingdon-Avon W 61-40
8 Peoria Christian W 69-33
12 @ North Fulton W 71-29
15 Elmwood W 54-49
16 @ Illini Bluffs W 70-59
19 Macomb W 43-40
* Denotes Fulton County Tournament
 
Sponsor:
Farmington Farmers
 
Back row L to R: Coach Tom Morris, Head Coach Jeff Otto, Coach Marty Lozier, Coach Matt Swearingen
Third row L to R:
Jaden Rutledge, Jarod Depriest, Coe Jansen, Jakob Uryasz, Benjamin Martin
Second row L to R: Jack Fletcher, Threal Anderson, Blake Springer, Nicholas Johnson, Bailey Barton
Front row L to R: Lucas Brust, Justin Anderson, Hayden Bradt, Dalton Powell, Alejandro Romero

NO. PLAYER HGT. WGT. POS. YR.
00 Jack Fletcher 6-2 210 12
4 Lucas Brust 5-10 145   11
5 Alejandro Romero 5-5 135   11
11 Jakob Uryasz 6-4 170   12
12 Judd Anderson 5-8 155   12
14 Hayden Bradt 5-8 180   11
20 Bailey Barton 6-1 180   11
21 Jaden Rutledge 6-2 200   10
24 Threal Anderson 6-1 210   12
30 Jarod DePriest 6-4 270   11
31 Coe Jansen 6-3 170   11
32 Dalton Powell 5-8 135   10
33 Blake Springer 6-0 155   10
41 Nick Johnson 6-2 190   12
44 Ben Martin 6-2 160   10
HEAD COACH: Jeff Otto
ASST. COACH: Marty Lozier, Tom Morse, Matt Swearingen
HONORARY COACH: Ed Peters
SPONSOR: Hampton Inn of Macomb
NICKNAME: Farmers
SCHOOL COLORS: Purple & Gold
CONFERENCE: Prairieland
CITIES IN DISTRICT: Farmington, Trivoli, Hanna City, Yates City

Copyright © 2017 Macomb-Western Holiday Basketball Tournament Committee
Site design and maintenance by Chris Derry